Henley Royal Regatta

Results of Final Races - 1946-2003

1946

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					7m. 1s.	   3/4 l.
   2nd	Ruder Club Zurich, Switzerland		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Jesus College, Cambridge			7m. 8s.	   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Imperial College Boat Club, London		7m. 11s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	Isis Boat Club,		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Bedford School					4m. 54s.   one l.
   2nd	Radley College		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					7m. 48s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Oriel College, Oxford		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	First & Third Trinity, Cambridge		7m. 59s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	New College, Oxford		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	King's College, London				7m. 57s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Thames Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	JF Burgess/CG Burgess, Leander Club		8m. 47s.   not rowed out
   2nd	O Secher/P Paerregaard, Dansk Forening, Den		
Double Sculls
   1st	RE Panelo/ED Chafuen, Buenos Aires RC		8m. 8s.	   four l.
   2nd	GG Newton/HL Warren, Trinity Hall, Cambridge		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	J Sepheriades, S.N. Basse Seine, France		8m. 21s.   three l.
   2nd	JB Kelly, US Navy, USA		

1947

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Jesus College, Cambridge			7m. 14s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Roevereeniging de Delftsche Sport, Holland	
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	First & Third Trinity, Cambridge		7m. 21s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Eton College		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Kent School, USA				7m. 22s.   two l.	
   2nd	Tabor Academy, USA		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Bedford School					7m. 25s.   one l.
   2nd	Shrewsbury School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Thames Rowing Club				8m. 4s.	   easily
   2nd	London Rowing Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Trinity Hall, Cambridge				8m. 0s.	   one l.
  2nd	Emmanuel College, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Quintin Boat Club				8m. 19s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Thames Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	JH Pinches/EM Sturges, London Rowing Club	8m. 46s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	JRW Gleave/DG Jamison, Magdalen College, Oxf		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	WEC Horwood/DCH Garrod, Quintin Boat Club	8m. 23s.   four l.
   2nd	F Vrba/J Vavrena, Cesky Athletic Club, Czech.		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
 1st	JB Kelly, University of Pennsylvania, USA	8m. 49s.   easily
   2nd	CH Fronsdal, Bergens Roklubb, Norway		

1948

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Thames Rowing Club				7m. 2s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Jesus & Pembroke Colleges, Cambridge		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Eton College					7m. 15s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Bryanston School		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Princeton University, USA			7m. 20s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	Royal Air Force Rowing Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Bedford School					7m. 20s.   three l.
   2nd	Radley College		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Thames Rowing Club				7m. 48s.   four l.
   2nd	Isis and Granta Clubs		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Magdalen College, Oxford			7m. 51s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	New College, Oxford		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Victoria Lake Rowing Club, South Africa		7m. 55s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Royal Chester Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	WGRM Laurie/JHT Wilson, Leander Club		8m. 30s.   three l.
   2nd	FS Grace/ER Bromley, Mosman RC, NSW, Aus.		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	B Piessens/WA Collet, Belgian Royal RF		8m. 2s.	   two l.
   2nd	WEC Horwood/DCH Garrod, Quintin Boat Club		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	MT Wood, New South Wales Police, Australia	8m. 24s.   five l.
   2nd	BHT Bushnell, Maidenhead Rowing Club		

1949

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					6m. 54s.   one l.
   2nd	Thames Rowing Club		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge		6m. 50s.   two l.
   2nd	Pembroke College, Cambridge		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Princeton University, USA			6m. 58s.   one l.
   2nd	Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Winchester College				7m. 11s.   four l.
   2nd	Westminster School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Trinity College, Oxford				7m. 13s.   three l.
   2nd	London Rowing Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Clare College, Cambridge			7m. 31s.   three l.
   2nd	First & Third Trinity, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Lensbury Rowing Club				7m. 41s.   three l.
   2nd	Royal Chester Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	ASF Butcher/TH Christir, Thames Rowing Club	8m. 20s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	RC Morris/A Burrough, Thames Rowing Club		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	EW Parsner/A Larsen, DFDS Rowing Club, Den.	7m. 39s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	JW Bown/KW Tingate, Loughborough/Birminghm		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
 1st	JB Kelly, University of Pennsylvania, USA	8m. 12s.   easily
   2nd	JH Trinsey, Notre Dame Club of Phila, USA		

1950

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
 1st	Harvard University, USA				7m. 23s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Studenten Toeivereeniging Njord, Holland		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	New College, Oxford				7m. 25s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Kent School, USA				7m. 34s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Thames Rowing Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	St. Paul's School				7m. 44s.   one l.
   2nd	Bedford School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Hellerup Roklubb, Denmark			8m. 3s.	   four l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge		8m. 8s.	   three l.
   2nd	Emmanuel College, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Royal Engineers					8m. 13s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	RAF Benson Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	J Rosa/C vanAntwerpen, SRN Anversoise, Belg.	9m. 10s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	JH Pinches/EM Sturges, London Rowing Club		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	EW Parsner/A Larsen, DFDS Roklubb, Denmark	8m. 21s.   easily
   2nd	JB Brown/KW Tinegate, Loughbrgh&Birmghm		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	AD Rowe, Leander Club				9m. 11s.   three l.
   2nd	RH van Mesdag, Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland		

1951

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge		7m. 16s.   one l.
   2nd	DRS Laga, Holland		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Pembroke College, Cambridge			7m. 25s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Jesus College, Cambridge		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	University of Pennsylvania, USA			7m. 19s.   one l.
   2nd	Ruder. Florsheim-Russelsheim, Germany		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Bedford School					7m. 27s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Radley College		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Thames Rowing Club				7m. 53s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Trinity Hall, Cambridge				8m. 9s.	   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	First & Third Trinity, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Caius College, Cambridge			7m. 55s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	Clare College, Cambridge		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	JGP Crowden/CBM Lloyd, Pembroke & LMBC		8m. 52s.   easily
   2nd	J Rosa/C vanAntwerpen, SRN Anversoise, Belg.		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	P Bradley/RD Burnell, Leander Club		8m. 41s.   two l.
   2nd	BG Davies/AAP Kemp, Reading Rowing Club		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	TA Fox, Pembroke College, Cambridge		8m. 59s.   4+1/2 l.
   2nd	E Larsen, Koge Roklubb, Denmark		

1952

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					6m. 38s.*   half l.
   2nd	Sydney Rowing Club, Australia		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge		6m. 50s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Trinity Hall, Cambridge		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	University of Pennsylvania, USA			7m. 3s.	   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Christ's College, Cambridge		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Radley College					7m. 0s.	   half l.
   2nd	Monkton Combe School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Thames Rowing Club				7m. 24s.   two l.
   2nd	London Rowing Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Pembroke College, Cambridge			7m. 15s.*  1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Trinity College, Oxford		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Corpus Christi, Cambridge			7m. 28s.   easily
   2nd	Worcester College, Oxford		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	HCI Baywater/TH Christie, Westminster Hospital	8m. 6s.	   1+1/3 l.
   2nd	DAT Leadley/JN King, Emmanuel College, Cam.		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	RMA George/J Van Stichel, UNdL&A, Belgium	7m. 37s.   easily
   2nd	J Rodgers/M Riley, Sydney Rowing Club, Aus.		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	MT Wood, Sydney Rowing Club, Australia		8m. 12s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	TA Fox, London Rowing Club		

1953

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					6m. 59s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	USM des Transports, France		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Jesus College, Cambridge			7m. 0s.	   3/4 l.
   2nd	Radley College		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Royal Air Force					6m. 59s.   half l.
   2nd	Imperial College Boat Club, London		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	St. Paul's School				7m. 6s.	   half l.
   2nd	The King's School, Canterbury		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					7m. 25s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	First & Third Trinity, Cambridge		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Magdalen College, Oxford			7m. 29s.   3+1/2 l.
   2nd	King's College, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Royal Air Force					7m. 38s.   four l.
   2nd	Molesey Boat Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	R Baetens/M Knuysen, Antwerp Sculling Club	8m. 10s.   four l.
   2nd	H Kesel/K Hahn, Ruderclub Saar, Saarbrucken		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	E Schriever/P Stebler, Seeclub, Zurich		7m. 37s.   easily
   2nd	CE Poynter/WTJ Baker, Bedford Rowing Club		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	TA Fox, London Rowing Club			8m. 12s.   four l.
   2nd	R George, Union Nautique de Liege, Belgium		

1954

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Krylia Sovetov, USSR				7m. 16s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	First & Third Trinity, Cambridge		7m. 33s.   two l.
   2nd	Trinity Hall, Cambridge		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Massachusetts Inst. Technology, USA		7m. 24s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Royal Navy		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Winchester College				7m. 59s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Oundle School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Krylia Sovetov, USSR				8m. 26s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Royal Air Force		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	First & Third Trinity, Cambridge		7m. 57s.   two l.
   2nd	Magdalen College, Oxford		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Royal Engineers					8m. 6s.	   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	Marlow Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	I Buldakov/V Ivanov, Khimik, USSR		8m. 44s.   two l.
   2nd	SL Blom/R Gitz, KRZHS, Holland		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	E Schriever/P Stebler, Seeclub Zurich, Swtzrlnd	8m. 46s.   easily
   2nd	WG Beech/KW Tinegate, Birmingham RC		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	P Vlasic, Mornar Club, Yugoslavia		8m. 42s.   6 feet
   2nd	A Colomb, Aviron Romand, Switzerland		

1955

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
 1st	University of Pennsylvania, USA			6m. 56s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	Vancouver Rowing Club, Canada		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Queens' College, Cambridge			7m. 26s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Massachusetts Inst. Technology, USA		7m. 21s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Royal Air Force		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Shrewsbury School				7m. 24s.   8 feet
   2nd	Oundle School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Club Krylia Sovetov, USSR			7m. 40s.   three l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Trinity Hall, Cambridge				7m. 58s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Thames Rowing Club				7m. 51s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Kettering Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	I Buldakov/V Ivanov, Club Khimik, USSR		8m. 30s.   four l.
   2nd	JA Gobbo/CGV Davidge, Leander Club		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	G Zhilin/I Emchuk, Club Burevestnik, USSR	7m 55s.	   half l.
   2nd	H Vollmer/T Keller, Grasshopper Club, Zurich		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	T Kocerka, AZS Bydgoszcz, Poland		8m. 33s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	SC Rand, Royal Air Force		

1956

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Centre Sportif des Forces de Armee, France	7m. 6s.	   one l.
   2nd	Roddklubben Three Towns, Sweden		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Peterhouse, Cambridge				7m. 41s.   qtr. l.
   2nd	Magdalen College, Cambridge		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Princeton University, USA			7m. 10s.   one l.
   2nd	Royal Air Force		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Eton College					7m. 25s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	St. Paul's School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Thames Rowing Club				8m. 6s.	   3+1/2 l.
   2nd	London Rowing Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Merton College, Oxford				7m. 47s.   two l.
   2nd	Magdalen College, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Royal Engineers					7m. 56s.   4 feet
   2nd	Brockville Rowing Club, Canada		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	RJM Thompson/GM Wolfson, Pembroke College	8m. 45s.   three l.
   2nd	AM Clay/WH Findlay, Marlow Rowing Club		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	SC Rand/EH Rand, Royal Air Force		7m. 47s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	AJ Marsden/DV Melvin, London Rowing Club		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	T Kocerka, AZS Bydgoszcz, Poland		8m. 37s.   four l.
   2nd	TA Fox, London Rowing Club		

1957

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
 1st	Cornell University, USA				6m. 53s.   half l.
   2nd	Yale University, USA		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Pembroke College, Cambridge			7m. 11s.   one l.
   2nd	Christ Church, Oxford		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Princeton University, USA			7m. 8s.	   one l.
   2nd	National Provincial Bank Rowing Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	St. Paul's School				7m. 19s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Shrewsbury School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Club Krylia Sovetov, USSR			7m. 35s.   easily
   2nd	London Rowing Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Pembroke College, Cambridge			7m. 33s.   two l.
   2nd	Christ Church, Oxford		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	National Provincial Bank Rowing Club		7m. 49s.   three l.
   2nd	Putney Town Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	DAT Leadley/CGV Davidge, Leander Club		8m. 17s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	Kloimstein/A Sageder, EKuRV Donau, Austria		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	A Berkutov/Y Tukalov, Club Krasnoe Z, USSR	7m. 41s.   easily
   2nd	GW Baker/MA Spracklen, Marlow/Royal Air Force		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	SA Mackenzie, Sydney Rowing Club, Australia	8m. 25s.   4 feet
   2nd	V Ivanov, Club Krasnoe Znamia, USSR		

1958

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Trud Club, USSR					6m. 40s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Leichhardt Rowing Club, Australia		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Jesus College, Cambridge			6m. 51s.   qtr. l.
   2nd	Christ Church, Oxford		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Harvard University, USA				6m. 57s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Thames Rowing Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	St. Edward's School				6m. 59s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Oundle School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Barn Cottage Boat Club				7m. 16s.   half l.
   2nd	National Provincial Bank Rowing Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Keble College, Oxford				7m. 32s.   three l.
   2nd	St. Edmund Hall, Oxford		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Burton Leander Rowing Club			7m. 35s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Putney Town Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	SAT Leadley/CGV Davidge, Leander Club		8m. 4s.	   3+1/2 l.
   2nd	R Streuli/G Kottmann, Belvoir RC, Zurich, Switz.		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	A Berkutov/Y Tukalov, Trud Club, Leningrad,USSR	7m. 21s.   easily
   2nd	GW Baker/MA Spracklen, Marlow Rowing Club
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	SA Mackenzie, Sydney Rowing Club, Australia	8m. 6s.	   easily
   2nd	V Ivanov, Central Army Club, USSR		

1959

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
 1st	Harvard University, USA				6m. 57s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	Thames Rowing Club		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge		7m. 13s.   1+1/3 l.
   2nd	Emmanuel College, Cambridge		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Harvard University, USA				7m. 13s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	University of London		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	St. Edward's School				7m. 15s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	Oundle School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	St. Edmund Hall-Lincoln Colleges, Oxford	7m. 39s.   easily
   2nd	GS Moto Guzzi, Italy		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Pembroke College, Cambridge			7m. 50s.   one l.
   2nd	Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Molesey Boat Club				7m. 45s.   easily
   2nd	Walton Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	RB Norton/HH Scurfield, Hertford College Oxford	8m. 20s.   easily
   2nd	M Beresford/C Porter, London Rowing Club		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	CGV Davidge/SA Mackenzie, Leander Club		7m. 55s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	GC Justicz/NJ Birkmyre, Birmingham-Ariel RC		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	SA Mckenzie, Sydney Rowing Club, Australia	8m. 39s.   easily
   2nd	HL Parker, Vesper Boat Club, USA		

1960

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Molesey Boat Club				6m. 35s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	Oxford University Boat Club		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Eton College					6m. 50s.   half l.
   2nd	Jesus College, Cambridge		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Harvard University, USA				6m. 47s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Detroit Boat Club, USA		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Shrewsbury School				6m. 53s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	The King's School, Canterbury		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Barn Cottage Boat Club				7m. 10s.*  four l.
   2nd	St. Edmund Hall & Lincoln Colleges, Oxford		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	First & Third Trinity, Cambridge		7m. 31s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	King's College, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	St. Thomas's Hospital				7m. 24s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Vesta Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	IL Elliot/DC Rutherford, Keble & Magdalen, Ox.	7m. 58s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	RJ Nicholson/CL Marshall, Nottingham Britannia		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	GC Justicz/NJ Birkmyre, Birmingham & Ariel RC	7m. 17s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	B Monnereau/R Duhamel, CNeAdRouen, France		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	SA Mackenzie, Leander Club			8m. 3s.	   half l.
   2nd	T Kocerka, AZS Szczecin, Poland		

1961

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Central Sport Club of the USSR Navy, Moscow		6m. 43s.   one l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge		7m. 4s.	   1+1/3 l.
   2nd	Eton College		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				6m. 59s.   half l.
   2nd	Jesus College, Cambridge		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Shrewsbury School				7m. 7s.	   one l.
   2nd	The King's School, Canterbury		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Trud Club, Lenningrad, USSR			7m. 23s.   two l.
   2nd	Thames Rowing Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	St. Edmund Hall, Oxford				7m. 27s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	St. Catharine's College, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	National Provincial Bank Rowing Club		7m. 28s.   two l.
   2nd	South Kent School, USA		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	V Lehtela/T Pitkanen, Valkeakosken V, Finland	8m. 9s.	   easily
   2nd	R Waite/RJ Nicholson, Nottingham U&B RC		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	GC Justicz/NJ Birkmyre, Birmingham & Ariel RC	7m. 38s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	A Berkutov/Y Tukalov, Trud & Dynamo, USSR		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	SA Mackenzie, Mosman Rowing Club, Australia	8m. 34s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	O Yjurin, Trud Club, Leningrad, USSR		

1962

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Central Sport Club of the USSR Navy, Moscow	6m. 40s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	Cannottieri Moto Guzzi, Italy		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Queens' College, Cambridge			6m. 54s.   two l.
   2nd	First & Third Trinity, Cambridge		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	National Provincial Bank Rowing Club		6m. 46s.   three l.
   2nd	Thames Rowing Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Radley College					6m. 58s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Nautical College, Pangbourne		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Trud Club, Leningrad, USSR			7m. 23s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Amsterdamsche Studenten-Nereus, Holland		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Keble College, Oxford				7m. 53s.   three l.
   2nd	Chelsea College, London		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Force Navale Belge				7m. 30s.   four l.
   2nd	Nottingham City Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	W Neuss/KG Jordan, RC Nassovia Hochst, Ger	8m. 2s.	   two l.
   2nd	S Farquharson/JD Lee Nicholson, UL&MH		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	GC Justicz/NJ Birkmyre, Leander Club		7m. 39s.   easily
   2nd	DN Joyce/A Maclehose, Exeter & Corpus Christi		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	SA Mackenzie, Leander Club			8m. 38s.   three l.
   2nd	WL Barry, Quintin Boat Club		

1963

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				6m. 38s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Cornell University, USA		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst		6m. 55s.   half l.
   2nd	St. Edmund Hall, Oxford		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Queens' College, Cambridge			6m. 53s.   2+2/3 l.
   2nd	Argosies Rowing Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Nautical College, Pangbourne			7m. 2s.	   two l.
   2nd	St. Paul's School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Molesey Boat Club				7m. 16s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Thames Rowing Club		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Auckland Rowing Club, New Zealand		7m. 32s.   easily
   2nd	Thames Rowing Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Christ's College, Cambridge			7m. 32s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Pembroke College, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottingham & Union Rowing Club			7m. 24s.   2+1/3 l.
   2nd	Derby Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	CGV Davidge/SA Mackenzie, Leander Club		7m. 55s.   four l.
   2nd	JB Amlong/TK Amlong, Vesper Boat Club, USA		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	MB Alwin/W van der Togt, Rv Willem III & Skadi	7m. 30s.   two l.
   2nd	B Monnereau/R Duhamel, CN de Rouen, France		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	G Knottmann, Belvoir Ruder Club, Switzerland	8m. 9s.	   2 feet
   2nd	WL Barry, Quintin Boat Club		

1964

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Club Zjalghiris Viljnjus, USSR			6m. 25s.   easily
   2nd	University of London		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Pembroke College, Cambridge			6m. 47s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Eliot House, Harvard, USA			6m. 55s.   two l.
   2nd	London Rowing Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	Washington-Lee High School, USA			6m. 52s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Groton School, USA		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	The Tideway Scullers' School			7m. 11s.   easily
   2nd	Leander Club		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Molesey Boat Club				7m. 25s.   2+1/3 l.
   2nd	Phillips Exeter Academy, USA		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Pembroke College, Cambridge			7m. 27s.   two l.
   2nd	St. Catharines College, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Sons of the Thames Rowing Club			7m. 19s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	Nottingham Britannia Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	JR Kiely/JMS Lecky, Leander Club		7m. 53s.   two l.
   2nd	MJW Hall/Hon. RA Napier, Leander Club		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	GC Justicz/NJ Birkmyre, Leander Club		7m. 32s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	H Frederiksen/IJ Kruse, Dansk SR, Denmark		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
 1st	S Cromwell, Nonpareil Rowing Club, USA		8m. 6s.	   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	A Demiddi, Club de Regatas Rosario, Argentina		

1965

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Ratzeburger Ruderclub, Germany			6m. 16s.   half l.
   2nd	Vesper Boat Club, USA		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	St. Edmund Hall, Oxford				6m. 49s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Jesus College, Cambridge		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Isis Boat Club					6m. 37s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Nottingham Britannia Rowing Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	Tabor Academy, USA				6m. 44s.   canvas
   2nd	Phillips Academy, USA		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Quintin Boat Club				6m. 55s.*  easily
   2nd	Nautilus Club		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					7m. 3s.*   half l.
   2nd	The Tideway Scullers' School		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	St. Edmund Hall, Oxford				7m. 13s.*  two l.
   2nd	Fitzwilliam House, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Derby Rowing Club				7m. 6s.*   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	Christiania Roklub, Norway		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	P Gorny/G Bergau, ASK Vorwaerts, Rostock, Ger	7m. 42s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	H Boelen/J Enters, Rv Willen III, Holland		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	M Studach/M Burgin, Grasshopper Club, Zurich	7m. 1s.*   1+2/3 l.
   2nd	M Haake/J Bruckhandler, TSC Berlin, Germany		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
 1st	DM Spero, New York Athletic Club, USA		7m. 42s.*  3/4 l.
   2nd	HA Wardell-Yerburgh, Briston Rowing Club		

1966

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	TSC Berlin, Germany				6m. 35s.   half l.
   2nd	The Tideway Scullers' School		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Lady Margaret Boat Club				7m. 4s.	   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Jesus College, Cambridge		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Harvard University, USA				6m. 57s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Isis Boat Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Emanuel School					6m. 55s.   1+2/3 l.
   2nd	Halcyon Boat Club, St. Paul's School, USA		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Roforeningen Kvik, Denmark			7m. 17s.   one l.
   2nd	Derby Rowing Club		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	SG Dynamo Potsdam, Germany			7m. 19s.   easily
   2nd	Kobenhavn Roklub, Denmark		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Lady Margaret Boat Club				7m. 31s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Imperial College Boat Club, London		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Norwich Union Rowing Club			7m. 28s.   1+2/3 l.
   2nd	Kingston Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	J Lucke/H-J Bothe, TSC Berlin, Germany		8m. 31s.   two l.
   2nd	R Easterling/JT McCarthy, Poplar, Blackwall & D		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	M Haake/J Bruckhandler, TSC Berlin, Germany	7m. 20s.   3+3/4 l.
   2nd	NP Cooper/AV Cooke, Leander Club		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	A Hill, BSG Motor Baumschulenweg, Germany	8m. 15s.   easily
   2nd	HJ Wienese, Roei en Zeilverenging de Amstel		

1967

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	SC Wissenschaft DHfK, Leipzig, Germany		6m. 46s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	The Tideway Scullers' School		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	First & Third Trinity, Cambridge		7m. 3s.	   not rowed out
   2nd	Emanuel School		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Cornell University, USA				7m. 6s.	   2+1/3 l.
   2nd	Nottingham & Union Rowing Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Eton College					7m. 3s.	   3/4 l.
   2nd	Tabor Academy, USA		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	SG Dynamo, Potsdam, Germany			7m. 31s.   two l.
   2nd	Amsterdamsche SR Nereus, Holland		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	ASK Vorwarts, Rostock, USSR			7m. 39s.   two l.
   2nd	The Tideway Scullers' School		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Magdalene College, Cambridge			7m. 45s.   1+2/3 l.
   2nd	First & Third Trinity, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	The Tideway Scullers' School			7m. 29s.   half l.
   2nd	Quintin Boat Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	M Gelpke/R Chatelain, Club France, France	8m. 18s.   easily
   2nd	AJ Sutton/PJ Sharp, Sons of the Thames RC		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	M Studach/M Burgin, Grasshopper Club, Zurich	7m. 47s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	K Schabitz/J Bohmer, SG Dynamo, Potsdam		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	M Studach, Grasshopper Club, Zurich, Switzerlnd	8m. 27s.   four l.
   2nd	J Meissner, Mannheimer Rv Amiciitia Von 1876		

1968

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				7m. 56s.   three l.
   2nd	Oxford University		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Cherwell Boat Club				8m. 23s.   one l.
   2nd	First & Third Trinity, Cambridge		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					8m. 8s.	   four l.
   2nd	Cornell University, USA		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	JEB Stuart High School, USA			8m. 17s.   canvas
   2nd	Eton College		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Nautilus Club (Midlands)			8m. 53s.   four l.
   2nd	London Rowing Club		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	The Tideway Scullers' School			9m. 8s.	   row over

Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Imperial College Boat Club, London		9m. 25s.   four l.
   2nd	Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Severn Scullers Rowing Club			9m. 6s.	   one l.
   2nd	Isis Boat Club		
Henley Prize
   1st	Crowland Rowing Club				9m. 32s.   two l.
   2nd	Thames Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	AJ Sutton/PJW Sharp, Sons of the Thames RC	no time	   easily
   2nd	JA Hamilton/JSB McCowen, Tideway Scullers' Scl		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	PA Barry/R Findlay, Tideway Scullers-NP Bank	9m. 18s.   two l.
   2nd	AJ Crowley/NS Drake, St. Ives Rowing Club		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	HA Wardell-Yerburgh, Eton Vikings Club		10m. 25s.  four l.
   2nd	KV Dwan, Poplar, Blackwall & District RC		

1969

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	SC Einheit, Dresden, Germany			6m. 28s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	University of Pennsylvania, USA		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	ASR Nereus, Holland				6m. 55s.   one l.
   2nd	Trinity College, Hartford, USA		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					6m. 43s.   three l.
   2nd	University of Pennsylvania, USA		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	Washington-Lee High School, USA			7m. 0s.	   2/3 l.
   2nd	Emanuel School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	ASR Nereus, Holland				7m. 6s.	   easily
   2nd	Nottingham & Union Boat Club		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	DSR Laga, Holland				7m. 19s.   half l.
  2nd	Hutt Valley Rowing Club, New Zealand		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Eton College					7m. 22s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Clare College, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	London Rowing Club				7m. 16s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Trident Rowing Club, South Africa		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Kingston Rowing Club				7m. 32s.*   2+2/3 l.
   2nd	Bedford Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	U Bitterli/U Frankhauser, See-Club Lucern	7m. 56s.   easily
   2nd	RC Wait/MA Sweeney, Nottingham & Union RC		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	D Oswald/M Burgin, Grasshopper RC, Zurich	7m. 35s.   three l.
   2nd	AJ Cowley/NS Drake, St. Ives Rowing Club		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	H-J Bohmer, SC Dynamo, Berlin			8m. 6s.	   easily
   2nd	WB Tytus, Seattle Tennis Club, USA		

1970

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup   
   1st	ASK Vorwarts, Rostock, GDR			6m. 34s.   half l.
   2nd	GSR Aegir, Holland		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	GSR Aegir, Holland				7m. 0s.	   3+3/4 l.
   2nd	University of London		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					7m. 1s.	   1+2/3 l.
   2nd	London Rowing Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	Ridley College, Canada				7m. 6s.	   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Hampton Grammar School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	SG Dynamo, Potsdam, GDR				7m. 22s.   three l.
   2nd	London Rowing Club		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	R Konstanz/Wetzlar, GFR				7m. 24s.   3+1/3 l.
   2nd	SG Dynamo, Potsdam, GDR		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Fitzwilliam College, Cambridge			7m. 40s.   easily
   2nd	St. Thomas's Hospital, London		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Trident Rowing Club, South Africa		no time	   finished
   2nd	Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club				   disqualified
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	London Rowing Club				7m. 48s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Bedford Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	H Schreiber/M Schmorde, SC Dynamo, GDR		8m. 17s.   easily
   2nd	G Xouris/JR Watt, Corio Bay RC, Australia		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
 1st	T McKibbon/J Van Blom, Long Beach RA, USA	7m. 43s.   3+1/2 l.
   2nd	PJ Webb/AV Cooke, Nottingham & Union RC		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	J Meissner, Mannheimer Rv Amicitia, GFR		8m. 18s.   easily
   2nd	PGR Delafield, The Tideway Scullers' School		

1971

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	The Tideway Scullers' School			6m. 46s.   2+1/3 l.
   2nd	Cairo Police Rowing Club, UAR		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	University of London				7m. 0s.	   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Trinity College, USA		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Harvard University, USA				6m. 48s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	Kingston Rowing Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Pangbourne College				7m. 4s.	   two l.
   2nd	St. Andrew's School, USA		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club			7m. 12s.   one l.
   2nd	Cambridge University		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	London Rowing Club & University of London	7m. 39s.   1+2/3 l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				7m. 34s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Keble College, Oxford		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
 1st	Harvard University, USA				7m. 37s.   two l.
   2nd	Marlow Rowing Club		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Hereford Rowing Club				7m. 45s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	Nottingham & Union Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	GAS Locke/TJ Crooks, Thames Tr.& Tideway Sc.	8m.7s.	   easily
   2nd	CJ Dalley/RN Winckless, Quintin Boat Club		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	MA Brigden/CA Brigden, Walton Rowing Club	8m. 21s.   one l.
   2nd	B Balmer/GG Parsonage, Scottish Argonauts BC		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	A Demiddi, Club de Regatas Rosario, Argentina	8m. 8s.	   2+1/3 l.
   2nd	JW Dietz, New York Athletic Club, USA		

1972

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	WMF Moscow, USSR				6m. 33s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Northeastern University, USA		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	DSR Laga, Holland				6m. 59s.   4+1/2 l.
   2nd	GSR Aegir, Holland		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Harvard University, USA				6m. 55s.   easily
   2nd	Kingston Rowing Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	Kent School, USA				7m. 2s.	   canvas
   2nd	Brentwood College School, Canada		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Spartak, Moscow, USSR				no time	   finished
   2nd	University of British Columbia, Canada			   disqualified
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
 1st	St. Catharine's Rowing Club, Canada		7m. 22s.   five l.
   2nd	Oxford University		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				7m. 26s.   3+1/3 l.
   2nd	First & Third Trinity, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					7m. 25s.   2+1/3 l.
   2nd	Trident Rowing Club, South Africa		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Wallingford Rowing Club				7m. 39s.   4+1/2 l.
   2nd	Nottingham & Union Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	J Broniec/A Slusarski, KK Wioslarski Bydgoszcz	7m. 59s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	N Vasiliev/V Poljakov, Spartak Lenningrad, USSR		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	PGR Delafield/TJ Crooks, Leander Club		7m. 24s.   1+2/3 l.
   2nd	L Klecatsky/JW Dietz, New York Athletic Club USA		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	A Timoschinin, WMF Moscow, USSR			8m. 10s.   3+3/4 l.
   2nd	S Drea, Vesper Boat Club, USA		

1973

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Trud Kolomna, USSR				6m. 23s.   2+2/3 l.
   2nd	Northeastern University, USA		
Ladies Challenge Plate
 1st	Harvard University, USA				6m. 35s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	DSR Laga, Holland		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Princeton University, USA			6m. 37s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	Ridley College, Canada				6m. 43s.   5 l.
   2nd	St. Paul's School, USA		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				7m. 3s.	   half l.
   2nd	Potomac Boat Club, USA		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
 1st	Northeastern University Rowing Assoc, USA	7m. 13s.   easily
   2nd	Massachusetts Inst. Technology		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	First & Third Trinity, Cambridge		7m. 15s.   three l.
   2nd	Exeter University		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club			7m. 16s.   one l.
   2nd	Kingston Rowing Club		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Isis Boat Club					7m. 19s.   3+1/4 l.
   2nd	University of London		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
 1st	M Borchelt/T Adams, Potomac Boat Club, USA	7m. 42s.   rowed in
   2nd	F Dedecker/P De Weert, Antwerpse Rv, Belgium		   stopped
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	MJ Hart/CL Baillieu, Leander-Cambridge Univ.	7m. 11s.   4+1/2 l.
   2nd	U Isler/H Ruckstuhl, See Club Stafa & Zurich		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	S Drea, Neptune Rowing Club, Ireland		7m. 53s.   2+1/3 l.
   2nd	DP Sturge, Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge		

1974

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Trud Club, USSR					6m. 34s.   half l.
   2nd	Leander Club & Thames Tradesmen's RC		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	University College, Dublin, Ireland		6m. 58s.   1+1/3 l.
   2nd	University of London		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Quintin Boat Club				7m. 1s.	   3+1/2 l.
   2nd	Rob Roy Boat Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	Holy Spirit High School, USA			7m. 10s.   one l.
   2nd	Kingston Grammar School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Dynamo Club, USSR				7m. 12s.   easily
   2nd	Leander Club & Tideway Scullers' Rowing Club		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Lady Margaret & First & Third Trinity Boat Club	7m. 32s.   easily
   2nd	University of London		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Pembroke College, Cambridge			7m. 25s.   half l.
   2nd	Christ Church, Oxford		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
 1st	Porcellian Club, USA				7m. 37s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	Nottingham & Union Rowing Club		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Wallingford Schools				7m. 51s.   easily
   2nd	University College, Dublin, Ireland		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	N Ivanov/V Eshinov, Dynamo Club, USSR		7m. 59s.   easily
   Cup	2nd	J Mcleod/AN Christie, Lady Margaret Boat Club		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	G Korshikov/A Timoshinin, Dynamo Club, USSR	7m. 23s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	U Isler/HE Ruckstahl, See Club Stafa & Zurich		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	S Drea, Neptune Rowing Club, Ireland		8m. 20s.   easily
   2nd	KV Dwan, Poplar, Blackwall & District RC		

1975

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & Thames Tradesmen's RC		6m. 16s.   two l.
   2nd	Harvard University, USA		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	University of London				6m. 31s.   1+1/3 l.
   2nd	Isis Boat Club		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Garda Siochana Boat Club, Ireland		6m. 40s.   two l.
   2nd	Harvard University, USA		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	Ridley College, Canada				6m. 32s.*  one l.
   2nd	St. Paul's School, USA		
Special Race for Schools
   1st	Shrewsbury School				4m. 33s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	Bryanston School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
 1st	Potomac Boat Club, USA				6m. 50s.*  2+1/3 l.
   2nd	Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				7m. 2s.	   1+2/3 l.
   2nd	Vesper Boat Club, USA		
Visitor's Challenge Cup	
   1st	Ealing High Schools				7m. 12s.   3+1/2 l.
   2nd	Hampton Grammar School		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club			6m. 57s.*  1+1/3 l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					7m. 18s.   two l.
   2nd	Tideway Scullers' School		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	HA Droog/RJ Luynenburg, ASR Nereus, Holland	7m. 36s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	GAS Locke/FJ Smallbone, Leander & Thames		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	MJ Hart/CL Baillieu, Leander Club		7m. 23s.   easily
   2nd	P Levy/KB Gee, Weubridge RC & Molesey BC		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	S Drea, Neptune Rowing Club, Ireland		7m. 56s.   2+1/3 l.
   2nd	JE Dietz, New York Athletic Club, USA		

1976

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club			6m. 25s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Ladies Challenge Plate
 1st	Trinity College, USA				6m. 49s.   1+1/3 l.
   2nd	Queen's University, Belfast		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Harvard University, USA				6m. 39s.   canvas
   2nd	Henley Rowing Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	Holy Spirit High School, USA			6m. 37s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Emanuel School		
Special Race for Schools
   1st	Shrewsbury School				4m. 44s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Radley College		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
 1st	University of British Columbia, Canada		7m. 10s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club			9m. 2s.	   row over
   2nd	Leander Club		withdrew
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				7m. 21s.   rowed in
   2nd	Salisbury School, USA					   struck booms
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	London Rowing Club				6m. 56s.   half l.
   2nd	Potomac Boat Club, USA		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	The Tideway Scullers' School			7m. 22s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Wallingford Schools		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	IF Luxford/CD Shinners, Sydney Univ, Australia	7m. 21s.*  easily
   2nd	JMS Lecky/WR Crooker, Cd'A de Boucherville, Ca		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	R Prentice/MS Spencer, London Rowing Club	7m. 22s.   two l.
   2nd	JH van Drooge/R Nolet, ASR Nereus, Holland		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	EO Hale, Sydney Rowing Club, Australia		7m. 47s.   easily
   2nd	P Zeum, Peterborough City Rowing Club		

1977

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
 1st	University of Washington, USA			6m. 27s.   one l.
   2nd	Leander Club & Thames Tradesmen's RC		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland		6m. 53s.   3+1/3 l.
   2nd	Pembroke College, Cambridge		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	London Rowing Club				6m. 37s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	Ridley College, Canada				6m. 53s.   one l.
   2nd	Hampton School		
Special Race for Schools
   1st	St. Edward's School				4m. 38s.   two l.
   2nd	Radley College		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	London Rowing Club				7m. 24s.   row over

Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Garda Siochana, Ireland				7m. 35s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
 1st	University of Washington, USA			no time	   easily
   2nd	Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	City Orient Rowing Club				7m. 15s.   two l.
   2nd	University of London		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	The Tideway Scullers' School			7m. 28s.   2+1/3 l.
   2nd	Henley Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	J Clark/J Roberts, Thames Tradesmen's RC	7m. 54s.   three l.
   2nd	J Macleod/AN Christie, St. Thomas Hosp. & LRC		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	MJ Hart/CL Baillieu, Leander Club		7m. 20s.   easily
   2nd	RG Stone/CR Wood, Harvard University, USA		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	TJ Crooks, Leander Club				8m. 11s.   3+2/3 l.
   2nd	JW Dietz, New York Athletic Club, USA		

1978

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Trakia Club, Bulgaria				6m. 51s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	University of Washington, USA		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Imperial College, London			6m. 59s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Yale University, USA		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	London Rowing Club				6m. 54s.   two l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Eton College					7m. 10s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	Brentwood College School, Canada		
Special Race for Schools
   1st	Bedford School					4m. 57s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Shrewsbury School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Trakia Club, Bulgaria				no time	   row over
   2nd	London Rowing Club					   withdrew
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Trakia Club, Bulgaria				7m. 35s.   easily
   2nd	Quintin Boat Club & Marlow Rowing Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Durham University				7m. 29s.   1+1/3 l.
   2nd	University College & Hospital, London		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Molesey Boat Club				7m. 38s.   two l.
   2nd	London Rowing Club		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Kingston Rowing Club				7m. 44s.   2+2/3 l.
   2nd	Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	J Clark/JA Roberts, Thames Tradesmen's RC	8m. 12s.   easily
   2nd	CJM de Veth/A Uttenboogaard, Holland		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	MJ Hart/CL Baillieu, Leander Club		7m. 44s.   easily
   2nd	MS Spencer/R Prentice, Poplar, Blackwall &Dist.		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	TJ Crooks, Leander Club				8m. 25s.   easily
   2nd	HP Matheson, Thames Tradesmen's RC		

1979

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Thames Tradesmen's & London Rowing Club		6m. 35s.   2+1/3 l.
   2nd	Yale University, USA		
Ladies Challenge Plate
 1st	Yale University, USA				7m. 14s.   easily
   2nd	Downing College, Cambridge		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					6m. 49s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	London Rowing Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	Ridley College, Canada				6m. 59s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	Eton College		
Special Race for Schools
   1st	St. Paul's School				4m. 47s.   half l.
   2nd	St. Edward's School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	London Rowing Club				7m. 19s.   easily
   2nd	Oxford University		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Gard Siochanna, Ireland				7m. 37s.   one l.
   2nd	University of London		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Strode's College & Wallingford School		7m. 26s.   2+1/3 l.
   2nd	Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Wallingford Rowing Club				7m. 35s.   3+1/3 l.
   2nd	Molesey Boat Club		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	City Orient Rowing Club				7m. 50s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	St. Neot's Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	ACD Wiggins/MDA Carmichael, Leander Club	8m. 10s.   easily
   2nd	JW Woodhouse/JS Palmer, Cambridge Univ.		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	J Clark/CL Baillieu, Thames Tradesmn & Leandr	7m. 32s.   easily
   2nd	AC Rudkin/I Gold, Bewl Bridge & Poplar... RC		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	HP Matheson, Nottingham Boat Club		8m. 36s.   easily
   2nd	JT Ghoos		

1980

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
 1st	Charles River Rowing Association, USA		6m. 35s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Waikato & Wairau Rowing Clubs, New Zealand		
Ladies Challenge Plate
 1st	Yale University, USA				6m. 37s.   2+1/3 l.
   2nd	Witwatersrand University, South Africa		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				6m. 26s.   half l.
   2nd	London Rowing Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	St. Paul's School, USA				7m. 19s.   two l.
   2nd	St. Joseph's Preparatory School, USA		
Special Race for Schools
   1st	Shrewsbury School				4m. 34s.	
   2nd	_________________		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
 1st	Charles River RA & Dartmouth College, USA	7m. 4s.	   two l.
   2nd	Avon & Petone Rowing Clubs, New Zealand		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
 1st	Charles River Rowing Association, USA		7m. 11s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Yale University & Potomac BC, USA		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				7m. 26s.   easily
   2nd	Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottingham Boat Club				7m. 13s.   3+1/3 l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					7m. 24s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	Wallingford School		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
 1st	M Borchelt/F Borchelt, Potomac BC, USA		8m. 2s.	   easily
   2nd	JS Palmer/JHC Laurie, Eton Vikings		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
 1st	P Walter/B Ford, Victoria City RC, Canada	7m. 27s.   two l.
   2nd	C Allsopp/C Wood, Hartford Brg-Univ Wash, USA		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	RD Ibarra, Argentina				7m. 57s.	
   2nd	____________________		

1981

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Oxford University & Thames Tradesmen's RC	7m. 15s.   half l.
   2nd	Leander Club & Tyrian Boat Club		
Ladies Challenge Plate
 1st	University of Washington, USA			7m. 18s.   half l.
   2nd	Yale University, USA		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Charles River Rowing Association, USA		7m. 16s.   2+1/3 l.
   2nd	London Rowing Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	Holy Spirit High School, USA			7m. 35s.   1+1/3 l.
   2nd	Emanuel School		
Special Race for Schools
   1st	Shrewsbury School				5m. 13s.   two l.
   2nd	St. Edward's School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	London & Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Clubs	7m. 48s.   easily
   2nd	Vesper Boat Club, USA		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Kingston Rowing Club				7m. 45s.   3+1/4 l.
   2nd	Garda Siochana Boat Club, Ireland		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	RV Ingelheim & Ulm RC Donau, Germany		7m. 23s.   easily
   2nd	Maidenhead & Marlow Rowing Clubs		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				no time	   won on foul
   2nd	Durham University					   disqualified
Wyfold Challenge Cup
 1st	Hanlan Boat Club, Canada			7m. 54s.   one l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Vesta Rowing Club				8m. 13s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Saxon Boat Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	TFF Mossop/CJ Jones, Kingston Rowing Club	8m. 46s.   one l.
   2nd	J Macleod/N Christie, London Rowing Club		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	ER Sims/SG Redgrave, Maidenhead & Marlow	8m. 16s.   easily
   2nd	AM Riddle/BA May, Dart Amateur RC-Staines BC		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	CL Baillieu, Leander Club			9m. 38s.   easily
   2nd	SC Howell, University of London		
Women's Invitation Coxed Fours
 1st	1980 Rowing Club, USA				5m. 44s.   easily
   2nd	Adanac Boat Club, Canada		
Women's Invitation Double Sculls
 1st	L Roy/J Mason, Adanac Boat Club, Canada		6m. 21s.   easily
   2nd	J Geer/C Geer, Dartmouth Rowing Club

1982

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & London Rowing Club		no time	   half l.
   2nd	University of London & Tyrian Boat Club		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	University of London				6m. 56s.   qtr. l.
   2nd	Isis Boat Club		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Charles River Rowing Association, USA		6m. 47s.   two l.
   2nd	Goldie Boat Club		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Eton College 'A'				7m. 9s.	   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Holy Spirit High School, USA		
Special Race for Schools
   1st	Shrewsbury School				4m. 46s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	Radley College		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	RC Schaffhausen & RC Thalwill, Switzerland	7m. 10s.   3+2/3 l.
   2nd	University of London & Tyrian Boat Club		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London & Tyrian Boat Club		7m. 32s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Queensland University & Mosman RC, Australia
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	Marlow & Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Clubs	6m. 57s.*  easily
   2nd	Lea Rowing Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Durham University				7m. 50s.   two l.
   2nd	Natal University, South Africa		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottingham Boat Club 'A'			7m. 21s.   2+2/3 l.
   2nd	Trident Rowing Club 'A', South Africa		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Neptune Rowing Club, Ireland			7m. 45s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Molesey Boat Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	M Ivancic/Z Celent, Veslacki Klub 'Gusar', Yug	8m. 11s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	PD Wensley/PL Reynolds, U London & Kingston		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	DA Clift/SG Redgrave, Marlow Rowing Club	7m. 55s.   3+1/2 l.
   2nd	NA Staite/J Spencer-Jones, Evesham & Bewdley		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	CL Baillieu, Leander Club			8m. 18s.   easily
   2nd	A Whitwell, Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club		
Women's Invitation Coxed Fours
 1st	Boston University, USA				3m. 36s.   1+2/3 l.
   2nd	Princeton University, USA		
Women's Invitation Double Sculls
   1st	R Clugston/A Ayling, Borogh Road & Kingston	3m. 56s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	H Lenes/S Johnson, Trondheim RK, Norway		
Women's Invitation Single Sculls
   1st	BE Mitchell, Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club	3m. 56s.   one l.
   2nd	S Foster, Waiariki Rowing Club, New Zealand		

1983

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	London Rowing Club & University of London	6m. 26s.   four l.
   2nd	Cambridge University		
Ladies Challenge Plate
 1st	Harvard University, USA				6m. 35s.   2+1/3 l.
   2nd	Isis Boat Club 'A'		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				6m. 38s.   3+2/3 l.
   2nd	Koninklijke Rv Sport Gent, Belgium		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Eton College					6m. 52s.   two l.
   2nd	St. Andrew's School, USA		
Special Race for Schools
   1st	St. Edward's School				4m. 32s.   one l.
   2nd	Shrewsbury School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup	1st
   RC Schaffhauser & RC Thalwil, Switzerland		7m.2s.	   easily
   2nd	Cambridge University		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Kingston Rowing Club				7m. 8s.	   half l.
   2nd	University of London & Oxford University		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	Kingston Rowing Club				7m.9s.	   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Hamburg & Germania, Germany		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				7m. 17s.   easily
   2nd	Imperial College Boat Club 'A', London		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Lea Rowing Club 'A'				7m. 14s.   two l.
   2nd	London Rowing Club 'A'		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Lea Rowing Club					7m. 26s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	University of London		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	MD Field/G Hill, Tyrian Boat Club		7m. 48s.   easily
   2nd	A Whitwell/M Knight, Nottinghamshire Cnty. RA		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	J Spencer-Jones/CL Baillieu, Bewdley & Leander	7m. 27s.   three l.
   2nd	P Johnson/NA Staite, Tees & Evesham RCs		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	SG Redgrave, Marlow Rowing Club			8m. 23s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	TJ Crooks, Kingston Rowing Club		

1984

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & London Rowing Club		6m. 22s.   three l.
   2nd	University of Washington, USA		
Ladies Challenge Plate
 1st	Brown University, USA				6m. 42s.   one l.
   2nd	Temple University, USA		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Cantabrigian Rowing Club			6m. 30s.   two l.
   2nd	Leander Club 'A'		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	St. Edward's School				6m. 48s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	St. Joseph's Preparatory School, USA		
Special Race for Schools
   1st	Shrewsbury School				4m. 37s.   half l.
   2nd	Cheltenham College		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottinghamshire County RA & Tyne RC		6m. 57s.   canvas
   2nd	University of London & UL Tyrian Club		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Marlow Rowing Club & UL Tyrian Club		7m 1s.	   easily
   2nd	KSR Njord, Holland		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	Maidenhead & Bewdley Rowing Clubs		6m. 56s.   easily
   2nd	Quintin Boat Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Shiplake College & Sir Wm. Borlase's School	7m. 27s.   3+1/3 l.
   2nd	Reading University		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association 'A'	6m. 59s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Nautilus Lightweight Rowing Club
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	The Tideway Scullers' School			7m. 22s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Neptune Rowing Club, Ireland		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	EMG Pearson/CDM Riches, Camb. U & Molesey	7m. 57s.   finished
   2nd	JM Beatttie/RC Stanhope, Thames Tradesmen's		   stopped
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	M Espersen/L Kruse, Bagsvaerd & Kolding Rks	7m. 25s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	TJ Crooks/HP Matheson, Notts. County/Kingston		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	CL Baillieu, Leander Club			7m. 57s.   four l.
   2nd	B Eltang, Danske SR, Denmark		

1985

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
 1st	Harvard University, USA				6m. 27s.   3+2/3 l.
   2nd	Princeton University, USA		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Leander Club 'A'				6m. 26s.   canvas
   2nd	Garda Siochana Boat Club, Ireland		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Ridley College, Canada				6m. 34s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	University College, Dublin, Ireland		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Hampton School					6m. 45s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	St. Paul's School, USA		
Special Race for Schools
   1st	Shrewsbury School				4m. 36s.   2+1/3 l.
   2nd	The King's School, Canterbury		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London Tyrian Club		7m. 8s.	   three l.
   2nd	Bagsvaerd Roklub, Denmark		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	The Tideway Scullers' School			7m. 11s.   three l.
   2nd	Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	Bewdley & Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Clubs	6m. 55s.   easily
   2nd	The Tideway Scullers' School		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Imperial College Boat Club, London		7m. 15s.   easily
   2nd	University of London		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Molesey Boat Club 'A'				7m. 3s.	   one l.
   2nd	Nautilus Lightweight Rowing Club 'A'		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Maidenhead Rowing Club				7m. 22s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Lea Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	EMG Pearson/CDM Riches, Molesey Boat Club	7m. 49s.   five l.
   2nd	F Moore/P Brown, Neptune Rowing Club, Ireland		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	B Eltang/L Kruse, Kolding & Danske Rk, Den.	7m. 14s.   3+1/4 l.
   2nd	BA Lewis/G Springer, Dirty Dozen RC, USA		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	SG Redgrave, Marlow Rowing Club			8m. 28s.   four l.
   2nd	BA Lewis, Dirty Dozen Rowing Club, USA		

1986

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Nautilus Rowing Club				6m. 18s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	University of Pennsylvania, USA		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Neptune Rowing Club, Ireland			6m. 29s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Harvard University 'B', USA		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Ridley College, Canada				6m. 35s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Imperial College Boat Club, London 'A'		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Hampton School					6m. 37s.   half l.
   2nd	Belmont Hill School, USA		
Special Race for Schools
   1st	St. Edward's School				4m. 33s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Shrewsbury School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Ridley Boat Club, Canada			6m. 41s.*  half l.
   2nd	University of London Tyrian Boat Club		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	AZS Szczecin & AZ Wroclaw, Poland		7m. 12s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	Thames Tradesmen's RC & Exeter RC
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	The Tideway Scullers' School & Northampton	7m 3s.	   four l.
   2nd	Rob Roy Boat Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Reading University				7m. 7s.	   2+1/3 l.
   2nd	University of London		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
 1st	Charles River Rowing Association, USA		7m. 2s.	   4+1/2 l.
   2nd	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Assoc. 'A'		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Bedford Star Rowing Club			7m. 19s.   4+3/4 l.
   2nd	Lea Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	AJ Holmes/SG Redgrave, Leander & Marlow RC	7m. 39s.   easily
   2nd	EMG Pearson/CDM Riches, Molesey Boat Club		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
 1st	JI Parks/DM Chernoff, Charles River RA, USA	7m. 32s.   3+1/2 l.
   2nd	RC Luke/L Hancock, LLandaff & Derwent RCs		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	B Eltang, Danske Studenters Roklub, Denmark	8m.8s.	   rowed in
   2nd	SG Redgrave, Marlow Rowing Club				   stopped

1987

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Soviet Army, USSR				6m. 11s.   1+1/3 l.
   2nd	Ridley Boat Club, Canada		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	University of London				6m. 23s.** half l.
   2nd	The Tideway Scullers' School		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	University College, Galway, Ireland		6m. 34s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	Neptune Rowing Club, Ireland		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	Belmont Hill School, USA			6m. 34s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	Hampton School		
Special Race for Schools
   1st	Radley College					4m. 32s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	The King's School, Canterbury		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Dinamo Moscow, USSR				6m. 40s.*  one l.
   2nd	University of London Tyrian Club		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Soviet Army, USSR				6m.51s.	   1+1/3 l.
   2nd	AZS Szczecin & AZS Wroclaw, Poland		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
 1st	Ridley Boat Club, Canada			6m. 22s.*  1/3 l.
   2nd	Soviet Army, USSR		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Imperial College Boat Club, London		6m. 58s.*  3/4 l.
   2nd	University of London 'A'		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association	6m. 49s.*  3+2/3 l.
   2nd	Lea Rowing Club 'A'		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Lea Rowing Club					7m. 20s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Kingston Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	AJ Holmes/SG Redgrave, Leander & Marlow RC	7m. 48s.   paddled in
   2nd	Y Pimenov/N Pimenov, Dinamo Moscow, USSR		   stopped
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	N Couprina/V Dosenko, Dinamo Moscow, USSR	7m. 21s.   easily
   2nd	JDM Scrivener/R Henderson, Lea Rowing Club		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	P-M Kolbe, RC Hamburg, Germany			7m. 52s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	V Jakusha, Soviet Army, USSR		

1988

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & University of London		6m. 17s.   1 foot
   2nd	Australian Institute for Sport		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Mercantile Rowing Club, Australia		6m. 23s.** one l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	The Tideway Scullers' School			6m. 41s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Thames Rowing Club 'A'		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Hampton School					6m. 41s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Eton College		
Special Race for Schools
   1st	Radley College					4m. 35s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	St. Edward's School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					6m. 44s.   easily
   2nd	Pennsylvania Athletic Club, USA		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
 1st	Vancouver Rowing Club, Canada			7m. 16s.   easily
   2nd	Syracuse University, USA		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	Melbourne Univ. & Univ. Queensland, Australia	6m. 35s.   one l.
   2nd	Nautilus Rowing Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Durham University				7m. 4s.	   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	Imperial College Boat Club, London 'A'		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association 'A'	6m. 59s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	Nautilus Rowing Club		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				7m. 7s.	   two l.
   2nd	Lea Rowing Club 'A'		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
 1st	TS Swinford/JP Riley, Penn Athletic Club, USA	7m. 48s.   easily
   2nd	SJ Chilmaid/ADJ Butt, London Rowing Club		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	AC Rudkin/APS Kittermaster, Tideway-Barclays	7m. 26s.   half l.
   2nd	JDM Scrivener/R Henderson, Lea Rowing Club		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	GH McGlashan, Melbourne Univ. Boat Club, Aus	7m. 43s.   3+1/4 l.
   2nd	AH Sudduth, Harvard University, USA		

1989

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Hansa Dortmund, Germany				5m. 58s.*  three l.
   2nd	Dinamo, USSR		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association 'A'	6m. 11s.*  5 l. & 2/3 l.
   2nd	Harvard University, USA					   re-rowed
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				6m. 24s.   3+1/3 l.
   2nd	Ridley College, Canada		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Hampton School					6m. 27s.*  one l.
   2nd	Shiplake College		
Special Race for Schools
   1st	Bedford Modern School				4m. 33s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	St. Paul's School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London & Oxford University	6m. 28s.*  2/3 l.
   2nd	Nautilus Rowing Club		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				6m. 51s.*  four l.
   2nd	Levski Spartak, Bulgaria		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	SC Eridanea & SC Firenze, Italy			6m. 15s.*  3+1/4 l.
   2nd	Kubanj Krasnodar, USSR		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Isis Boat Club 'A'				6m. 50s.*  five l.
   2nd	Durham University 'B'		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club 'A'				6m. 32s.*  1+2/3 l.
   2nd	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association 'B'		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					6m. 53s.   two l.
   2nd	Lea Rowing Club 'A'		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	SN Berrisford/SG Redgrave, Leander Club		7m.9s.*	  easily
   2nd	V Grabow/G Grabow, RC Witten, Germany		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	R Floryn/N Rienks, Die Leythe & Okeanos, Hol.	7m. 4s.	  five l.
   2nd	P Luzek/I Gruza, Dukla Praha, Czechoslovakia		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	V Chalupa, Dukla Praha, Czechoslovakia		7m. 23s.*  one l.
   2nd	K Broniewski, AZS-AWF Warszawa, Poland		

1990

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Hansa Dortmund, Germany				6m. 36s.   two l.
   2nd	Leander Club & University of London		
Ladies Challenge Plate
 1st	Harvard University, USA				6m. 35s.   3 2/3 l.
   2nd	University of London		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association	6m. 50s.   two l.
   2nd	Harvard University 'A', USA		
Henley Prize
   1st	Imperial College Boat Club, London		7m. 0s.	   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Eton College					6m. 58s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Westminster School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Star Club & Leander Club 'A'			7m. 16s.   4+3/4 l.
   2nd	Star Club & Leander Club 'B'		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Hansa Dortmund, Germany				7m. 27s.   four l.
   2nd	Levski Spartak Club, Bulgaria		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	Danmarks Rocenter Roklub, Denmark		7m 1s.	   half l.
   2nd	ASR Nereus, Skadi, Holland		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London 'A'			7m. 17s.   rowed in
   2nd	Goldie Boat Club					   not rowed out
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	London Rowing Club 'A'				7m. 26s.   1+1/3 l.
   2nd	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	University College, Galway, Ireland		7m. 47s.   two l.
   2nd	Cappoquin Rowing Club, Ireland		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	KS Sinzinger/H Bauer, H Kapsch Linz, Austria	7m. 39s.   1 foot
   2nd	MP Cross/TJC Foster, Thames Trades & Star		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	AC Rudkin/APS Kittermaster, Tideway & Barclays	8m. 28s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	MB Alloway/CF Williams, The Tideway Scullers'		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	EFM Verdonk, Koru Rowing Club, New Zealand	8m. 21s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	W van Belleghem, Bruges Trimm-en, Belgium		

1991

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & Star Club			6m. 22s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Dinamo & Soviet Army, USSR		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Leander Club & Molesey Boat Club		6m. 26s.   one l.
   2nd	University of London & Oxford University		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	University of Pennsylvania 'A', USA		6m. 42s.   one l.
   2nd	University of London		
Henley Prize
   1st	University of Bristol				6m. 45s.   3 feet
   2nd	Imperial College Boat Club, London		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Eton College					6m. 59s.   4+1/3 l.
   2nd	King's School, Canterbury		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & Star Club			7m. 20s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	Dinamo Vilnius, USSR		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & The Tideway Scullers' School	7m. 5s.	   easily
   2nd	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Goldie Boat Club 'A'				7m. 20s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	University of London		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Nautilus Rowing Club				7m. 21s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association	7m. 18s.   five l.
   2nd	Nottingham and Union Rowing Club		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	SG Redgrave/MC Pinsent, Leander Club		7m. 38s.   easily
   2nd	J Robert/M Bermudez, Natacio Banyoles, Spain		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	B Eltang/H Bang, Danske & Fana Roklubs, Nor	7m. 32s.   easily
   2nd	RC Luke/CJ Skruse, Leander Club		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	W van Belleghem, Koninklijke Rv, Gent, Belgium	8m. 14s.   rowed in
   2nd	EFM Verdonk, Koru Rowing Club, New Zealand		   not rowed out

1992

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				6m. 4s.	   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Ruderklub Wannsee, Germany		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Imperial College Boat Club, London		6m. 6s.	   dead heat/one l.
   2nd	ASR Nereus, Holland					   lost in re-row
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Lea Rowing Club					6m.9s.*	   2/3 l.
   2nd	Goldie Boat Club		
Temple Challenge Cup
   1st	Imperial College Boat Club, London		6m. 16s.*  canvas
   2nd	Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Pangbourne College				6m. 22s.*  1/3 l.
   2nd	Westminster School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association	6m. 36s.   one l.
   2nd	Malmo & Brudpiga Ruddklubbs, Sweden		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					6m. 49s.   three l.
   2nd	The Tideway Scullers' School		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	Stromstads Ruddklubb, Sewden			6m. 25s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Durham University				6m. 42s.*  one l.
   2nd	University of British Columbia, Canada		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association	6m. 38s.   3+2/3 l.
   2nd	University of London		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Goldie Boat Club				6m. 50s.*  3+1/4 l.
   2nd	London Rowing Club		
Fawley Challenge Cup
   1st	Molndals & Stromstads Roddklubbs, Sweden	6m. 40s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Walton & Trent Rowing Clubs		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	DR Gillard/NJ Clarry, Goldie Boat Club		7m. 30s.   three l.
   2nd	PP Ashley-Carter/AP Murray, Leander Club		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	DC Dickerson/TD Hallett, Mic Mac/Frdrcton, Can	6m. 57s.*  1+1/4 l.
   2nd	D Kruyswyk/P Wiltenburg, Groninger & Amsterdm		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	RGF Henderson, Leander Club			7m. 44s.   three l.
   2nd	P Reedy, Melbourne University, Australia		

1993

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Rc Hansa Dortmund, Germany			6m. 11s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	Cambridge University & University of London		
Ladies Challenge Plate
 1st	Brown University, USA				6m. 14s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association	6m. 22s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Isis Boat Club 'A'		
Temple Challenge Cup
   1st	Oxford Brooks University			6m. 33s.   3+1/4 l.
   2nd	Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Brisbane Boys' College, Australia		6m. 38s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Eton College		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & University of London		6m. 44s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Rc Hansa Dortmund, Germany		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & Molesey Boat Club		7m. 10s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Molesey Boat Club & University of London		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	The Tideway Scullers' & Nottinghamshire County	6m. 36s.   three l.
   2nd	Nottinghamshire County & Goldie Boat Club		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	The King's School, Chester			7m. 3s.	   one l.
   2nd	University of London		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	London Rowing Club 'B'				6m. 55s.   4+1/2 l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Britannia Challenge Cup
 1st	Harvard University, USA				7m. 5s.	   3+1/4 l.
   2nd	Goldie Boat Club		
Fawley Challenge Cup
   1st	Walton & Burton Leander Rowing Clubs		6m. 51s.   two l.
   2nd	The Windsor Boys' School		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	SG Redgrave/MC Pinsent, Leander Club		7m. 22s.   one l.
   2nd	WM Coventry/CI Clayton-Greene, Waikato RC, NZ		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	EWM Kittoe/RF Redpath, London RC & UL Tyrian	7m. 32s.   2 feet
   2nd	IW Hopkins/M Pollecutt, Molesey Boat Club		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	T Lange, Ruderverein Bollberg-Halle, Germany	7m. 39s.   1 foot
   2nd	V Chalupa, Dukla Praha, Czech.		
Women's Single Sculls
   1st	MH Brandin, Kungalv Roddklubb, Sweden		8m. 34s.   two l.
   2nd	AMA Bredael, Trim-en Rc Toss 80 Hazenw, Belg		

1994

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
 1st	Charles River RA & San Diego, USA		6m. 13s.   easily
   2nd	SN Compiegne & D'Encouragement, France		
Ladies Challenge Plate
 1st	College Boat Club, Pennsylvania, USA		6m. 23s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	London Rowing Club & Nottinghamshire County		
Thames Challenge Cup
 1st	Brown University, USA				6m. 30s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Goldie Boat Club		
Temple Challenge Cup
   1st	Imperial College Boat Club, London 'A'		6m. 30s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	St. Paul's School, USA				6m. 38s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Atlantic City High School, USA		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	EN Boulogne & AUN Lyon, France			6m. 44s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	London Rowing Club		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association	6m. 59s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	Rv Treviris & Hallescher Rv Bollberg, Germany	6m. 36s.   easily
   2nd	London Rowing Club 'A'		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Imperial College Boat Club, London		6m. 57s.   easily
   2nd	University of London		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association	6m. 54s.   half l.
   2nd	Lea Rowing Club		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Belfast Rowing Club				7m. 14s.   one l.
   2nd	University of London 'A'		
Fawley Challenge Cup
   1st	The Windsorian & Maidenhead Rowing Clubs	7m. 12s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Bedford School		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	SG Redgrave/MC Pinset, Leander Club		7m. 22s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	J Van Dreissche/L Goiris, Gentse RESV Belgium		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	G Mitring/J Dani, MTK-Gyori Vizugyi Se, Hungary	7m. 7s.	   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	P Urig/C Handle, Wormser RC & Karlstadt, Germ		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	XR Muller, Grasshopper Club, Zurich,Switzerland	7m. 35s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	MH Hansen, Denmarks Rocenter, Denmark		
Women's Single Sculls
 1st	ME McBean, Western Middlesex RC, Canada		8m. 35s.   easily
   2nd	K Boron, Potsdamer Ruder-Gesellschaft, Germ.		

1995

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
 1st	San Diego Training Center, USA			5m. 59s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	Leander Club & Molesey Boat Club		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association	6m. 5s.	   three l.
   2nd	Princeton University, USA		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Imperial College, London			6m. 15s.   3+3/4 l.
   2nd	University of Washington, USA		
Temple Challenge Cup
   1st	Oxford Brooks University			6m. 14s.*  3+1/4 l.
   2nd	Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Eton College					6m. 25s.   one l.
   2nd	Hampton School 'A'		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Cambridge University & CARC "Mladost"		6m. 31s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	College Boat Club, Philadelphia, USA		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club 'A'				6m. 44s.*  four l.
   2nd	Leander Club 'B'		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
 1st	Augusta Training Center, USA			6m. 19s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Dinamo Moscow, Russia		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Isis Boat Club					6m. 46s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	University of London		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Lea Rowing Club 'A'				6m. 42s.   canvas
   2nd	University of London Tyrian Club		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Wallingford Rowing Club				6m. 54s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	University of London		
Fawley Challenge Cup
   1st	Windsor Boys' & Poplar, Blackwall + District RC	6m. 44s.   not rowed out
   2nd	Durham Amateur & Norwich Rowing Clubs		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	SG Redgrave/MC Pinsent, Leander Club		7m. 18s.   five l.
   2nd	RDT Everington/MB Partridge, London & Notts.		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	MD Free/PT Antonie, Tweed Heads & Melbourne	6m. 58s.   2 feet
   2nd	B Jamieson/DJ Gleeson, Augusta RC, USA		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	J Jaanson, Parnu Rowing Club, Estonia		7m. 24s.   two l.
   2nd	XR Muller, Grasshopper Club, Zurich, Switz.		
Women's Single Sculls
   1st	MH Brandin, Kungalvs Rk, Sweden			8m. 6s.*   4+3/4 l.
   2nd	SS Laumann, Victoria City RC, Canada		

1996

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Imperial College, London & Queen's Tower BC	6m. 11s.   two l.
   2nd	RSR Skadi & Wageningsche SR Argo, Holland		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Goldie Boat Club				6m. 23s.   3+1/2 l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Neptune Rowing Club, Ireland			6m. 29s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Wallingford Rowing Club 'A'		
Temple Challenge Cup
 1st	Yale University, USA				6m. 26s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Imperial College, London 'A'		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	Brentwood College School, Canada		6m. 25s.   easily
   2nd	St. Edward's School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottinghamshire County RA & London RC		6m. 44s.   four l.
   2nd	Goldie Boat Club		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Berliner Ruder-Club, Germany			6m. 56s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Potomac BC & Arco Training Center, USA		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	Mainzer & Neusser RV, Germany			6m 29s.	   3/4 l.
   2nd	Ratzeburg Rc, Germany		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	WRS Argo, Holland				6m. 50s.   half l.
   2nd	Isis Boat Club		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Queen's Tower Boat Club				6m. 46s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Molesey Boat Club 'A'		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Oxford Brooks University			7m. 6s.	   3/4 l.
   2nd	University of London		
Fawley Challenge Cup
   1st	Windsor Boys' & Poplar, Blackwall + District	6m. 46s.   4+1/2 l.
   2nd	Marlow & Nottinghamshire County RA		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	A Nader/H Bauer, Rv Wiking Linz, Austria	7m. 22s.   4+1/2 l.
   2nd	B Schmidt/CL Codoni, Seeclub Zurich, Switz		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
 1st	G Walker/G Lewis, Potomac BC & Nat'l TC, USA	7m. 7s.	   three l.
   2nd	D Schildhauer/IRW Weighell		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	MLO Vervoorn, Delftsche SR P-R, Holland		7m. 42s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	AR Bihrer, Grasshopper Club, Zurich, Switz		
Women's Single Sculls
   1st	MH Bradin, Kungalvs Rk, Sweden			8m. 17s.   4+3/4 l.
   2nd	C Luthi, RC Reuss Lucerne, Switzerland		

1997

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Australian & New South Wales Inst. Sport, Aus.	6m. 3s.	   three l.
   2nd	Berlin & Tegel RC, Germany		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Nottinghamshire County & Oxford Brooks Univ.	6m. 11s.   1 foot
   2nd	University of Washington, USA		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottingham Boat Club 'A'			6m. 16s.   2 feet
   2nd	Neptune Rowing Club 'A'		
Temple Challenge Cup
   1st	Goldie Boat Club				6m. 17s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Imperial & King's College, London		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	St. Paul's School				6m. 32s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Canford School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & Oxford University		6m. 47s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Eton Vikings & Leander Club			6m. 49s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Nottinghamshire County & Newcastle Univ.		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
 1st	Augusta Sculling Center, USA			6m. 23s.   easily
   2nd	Queen's Tower & Poplar, Blackwall + District		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Oxford Brooks University			6m. 51s.   3+1/4 l.
   2nd	Imperial College & Charing X-Westminster Med.		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Molesey Boat Club 'A'				6m. 58s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	London Rowing Club		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London				7m. 3s.	   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Rg Hansa Hamburg, Germany		
Fawley Challenge Cup
   1st	Windsor Boys' & Claires Court			6m. 48s.   half l.
   2nd	Mortlake Anglian & Alpha BC & Queen Eliz HS		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	R Thatcher/FB Hunt-Davis, Leander Club		7m. 30s.   easily
   2nd	CP Fischer/S Franke, Rg Hansa Hamburg, Ger		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	MD Free/D Free, Tweed Heads RC, Australia	6m. 58s.   easily
   2nd	BA Klein/RJ Weaver, Undine Barge Club, USA		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	GMP Searle, Molesey Boat Club			7m. 38s.   easily
   2nd	PM Haining, Auriol Kensington Rowing Club		
Princess Royal Challenge Cup
   1st	MH Brandin, Kungalvs Rk, Sweden			8m. 24s.   not rowed out
   2nd	G Batten, Thames Rowing Club		

1998

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	RC Hansa Dortmund & Berliner RC, Germany	6m. 18s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	S d'Encouragement dSN & EN dBordeaux, Fr		
Ladies Challenge Plate
 1st	Harvard University, USA				6m. 24s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Cambridge University & Star Club		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	London Rowing Club 'A'				6m. 35s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Bowbridge Boat Club		
Temple Challenge Cup
   1st	Imperial College, London			6m. 39s.   one l.
   2nd	University of Wales College, Cardiff		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Radley College 'A'				6m. 44s.   half l.
   2nd	St. Mary's Preparatory School, USA		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					6m. 41s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Danmarks Rocenter, Denmark		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	HVK "Gusar" Split, Croatia			7m. 0s.	   3/4 l.
   2nd	EN dBoulogne & Aviron Valentinois, France		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
 1st	Augusta Sculling Center, USA			6m. 45s.   one l.
   2nd	Commercial Rowing Club, Ireland		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Isis Boat Club					7m. 7s.	   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Imperial College, London 'A'		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Bowbridge Boat Club				7m. 21s.   one l.
   2nd	Worcester Rowing Club		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Oxford Brooks University			7m. 18s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Neptune Rowing Club, Ireland		
Fawley Challenge Cup
   1st	Windsor Boys' & Claires Court Schools		7m. 4s.	   three l.
   2nd	Wycliffe College		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	L Beghin/A Beghin, CN Gontier, France		7m. 34s.   easily
   2nd	O Martinov/N Saraga, HAVK "Mladost", Croatia		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	Y Desaviere/F Kowal, France			7m. 17s.   three l.
   2nd	GM Ruckman/RSC Tucker, Augusta SC, USA		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
 1st	JW Koven, Brown Alumni, USA			7m. 56s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	GMP Searle, Molesey Boat Club		
Princess Royal Challenge Cup
   1st	MH Bradin, Kungalvs Rk, Sweden			8m. 41s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	G Douglas, Mercantile Rowing Club, Australia		
Women's Invitational Eights
 1st	San Diego Training Center, USA			7m. 5s.	   1/3 l.
   2nd	Marlow & Thames Rowing Clubs		

1999

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	RC Hansa Dortmund & Berliner RC, Germany	6m. 15s.   half l.
   2nd	Leander Club & Queen's Tower Boat Club		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Cambridge University & Queen's Tower BC		6m. 32s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	University of California, Berkeley, USA		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Molesey Boat Club 'A'				6m. 40s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Crabtree Boat Club		
Temple Challenge Cup
   1st	Cambridge University				6m. 44s.   3+1/2 l.
   2nd	Imperial College, London 'A'		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	St. Edward's School				6m. 47s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	St. Peter's College, Australia		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & Queen's Tower Boat Club		6m. 51s.   one l.
   2nd	Danmarks Rocenter, Denmark		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association	7m. 6s.	   half l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	Allemannia RC Hamburg, Germany			6m. 45s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Augusta Sculling Center 'A', USA		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Oxford Brooks University			6m. 59s.   4+1/2 l.
   2nd	Imperial College, London		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Holme Pierrepont Rowing Club 'A'		7m. 15s.   half l.
   2nd	Llandaff Rowing Club		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Molesey Boat Club				7m. 19s.   one l.
   2nd	Isis Boat Club		
Fawley Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & Tiffin School			7m. 15s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	Burway & Walton Rowing Clubs		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	SD Williams/SJ Dennis, Oxford Brooks&Queen's	7m. 25s.   3+1/4 l.
   2nd	DJ Weightman/RG Scott, NSW Inst. Sport, Aus.		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
 1st	IM McGowan/NV Peterson, Augusta SC, USA		7m. 44s.   three l.
   2nd	CP Groom/RS Tucker, Augusta SC, USA		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	M Hacker,Rc Magdeburg, Germany			7m. 59s.   4+3/4 l.
   2nd	JW Koven, Riverside Boat Club, USA		
Princess Royal Challenge Cup
   1st	K Rutschow, Rk Wannsee Berlin, Germany		9m. 9s.	   sculled over
   2nd	MH Brandin, Kungalvs Rk, Sweden				   injured
Women's Invitational Eights
   1st	Marlow & Thames Rowing Clubs			7m. 5s.	   4+1/2 l.
   2nd	Thames & Marlow Rowing Clubs		

2000

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Australia Institute of Sport			6m. 19s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Australian Inst. of Sport, Australia
Ladies Challenge Plate
 1st	Brown University, USA				6m. 30s.   canvas
   2nd	ORC Rostock & Heidelberger Rg
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Molesey Boat Club 'A'				6m. 36s.   half l.
   2nd	Crabtree Boat Club
Temple Challenge Cup
 1st	Yale University, USA				6m. 37s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Exeter University
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	St. Joseph's Preparatory School, USA		6m. 47s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Groton School, USA
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					6m. 50s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Univ. Technology, Sydney, Haberfield RC, Australia
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & Oxford Brooks University		7m. 8s.    5 l.
   2nd	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	ASR Nereus & DSR Laga, Holland			6m. 45s.   3+3/4 l.
   2nd	Australian Inst. of Sport, Australia
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Oxford Brooks University 'A'			7m. 4s.	   1 l.
   2nd	University of London
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Worcester Rowing Club				7m. 15s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Queen's Tower Boat Club
Henley Prize
 1st	University of Washington, USA			7m. 29s.   half l.
   2nd	University of Victoria, Canada
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Cambridge University				7m. 19s.   half l.
   2nd	Imperial College, London
Fawley Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & Llandaff Rowing Club		7m. 16s.   3+1/2 l.
   2nd	Tiffin School
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	GMP Searle/ER Coode, Molesey & Leander		7m. 32s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	RP DiClemente/D Cech, Trident RC, S Africa
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	B Kalizan/B Samuelson, Danmarks Rocenter	7m. 28s.   easily
   2nd	MK Langridge/PJC Wells, Leander & Queen Elizabeth HS
Diamond Challenge Sculls
 1st	AH Abdullah, Princeton Training Center, USA	8m. 12s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	SD Goodbrand, Rob Roy Boat Club
Princess Royal Challenge Cup
   1st	DK Flood, The Tideway Scullers' School		9m. 12s.   1 l.
   2nd	MH Brandin, Leander Club

2001

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	H.A.V.K. Mladost & V.K. Croatia, Croatia	6m. 29s.   4+3/4 l.
   2nd	Sydney RC & Univ. Technology, Sydney, AUS		
Ladies Challenge Plate
 1st	Dartmouth RC, USA				6m. 30s.   canvas
   2nd	Princeton University, USA		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Koninklijke Roeivereniging Club, Gent, Belgium	6m. 44s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Thames RC 'A'		
Temple Challenge Cup
 1st	Harvard University 'A', USA			6m. 36s.   one l.
   2nd	Oxford Brookes University 'A'		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	The King's School, Parramatta, Australia	6m. 48s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Radley College		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & Queen's Tower			6m. 50s.   four l.
   2nd	George Rowing Center, Canada		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & Oxford Brookes University	7m. 14s.   easily
   2nd	Molesey BC & Oxford University		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					7m. 9s.	   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	London RC		
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Oxford Brookes Univ. & Taurus BC		7m. 11s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Molesey BC		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					7m. 19s.   canvas
   2nd	Nottingham County Rowing Association 'A'		
Henley Prize
   1st	Australian Institute of Sport, Australia	7m. 17s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	Nautilus RC		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association	7m. 15s.   three l.
   2nd	Durham University 'A'		
Fawley Challenge Cup
   1st	Southport School & St. Joseph's College, AUS	7m. 6s.	   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Maidenhead RC & Marlow RC		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	JE Cracknel/MC Pinsent, Leander Club		7m. 40s.   easily
   2nd	PM Haning/NJ Strange, Auriol Kensington/Lndr		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	T Kucharski/R Syez, AZS Gorzow & AZS, Poland	7m. 26s.   four l.
   2nd	PP Gardner/IP Lawson, Leander Club
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	DS Free, Surfers' Paradise RC, Australia	8m. 18s.   four l.
   2nd	DT Hallett, Mic Mac Amateur AC, Canada	
Princess Royal Challenge Cup
   1st	E. Karsten, Minsk City Club, Belarus		6m. 55s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	K Rutschow-Stomporowski, RC Wannsee, GER		
Women's Quadruple Sculls
   1st	Potsdamer Ruder-Gesellschaft 'A', Germany	7m. 31s.   easily
   2nd	Nautilus RC		
Men's Quadruple Sculls
   1st	Univ. Technology, Sydney, AUS & Notts. Cnty RA	6m. 55s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Leander Club

2002

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
 1st	Victoria C.R.C. & University Victoria, Canada	6m. 20s.   1/2 l.
   2nd	R.C. Hansa Dortmund & R. Munster		
Ladies Challenge Plate
 1st	Harvard University, USA				6m. 30s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	Molesey B.C.		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					6m. 50s.   3 l.
   2nd	Nottingham County R.A.	
Temple Challenge Cup
 1st	Harvard University 'A', USA			7m. 2s.    3/4 l.
   2nd	Oxford Brookes University 'A'		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Abingdon School					7m. 0s.    1+3/4 l.
   2nd	St. Paul's School
Remenham Challenge Cup
   1st	Oxford Brookes University			7m. 44s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	The Tideway Scullers' School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Danmarks Rocenter, Denmark			7m. 1s.    1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Gorge Rowing Center, Canada
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Molesey B.C. & Oxford Brookes University	7m. 20s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Cambridge University		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & Univ. London			sculled over
   2nd	Leander Club & Molesey B.C.
Visitor's Challenge Cup (final re-rowed due to flock of geese)
   1st	Oxford Brookes Univ. & Imperial College, London	7m. 20s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Cambridge University
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Aberdeeb Boat Club				7m. 38s.   5 l.
   2nd	London R.C. "A"		
Britannia Challenge Cup
 1st	Harvard University 'B', U.S.A.			7m. 30s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Harvard University 'A', U.S.A.	
Fawley Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & Evesham R.C.			7m. 32s.   1/2 l.
   2nd	The Windsor Boys' School		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	J.E. Cracknell & M.C. Pinsent, Leander Club	7m. 35s.   1/2 l.
   2nd	R.P. DiClemente & D. Cech, Trident R.C, S. Africa	
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	S. Vieilledent & A. Hardy, R.C. deCannes, France7m. 32s.   four l.
   2nd	A. Haller & T. Peto, Szegedi Vizisport, Hungary
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	P.J.C. Wells, Univ. London			8m. 30s.   easily
   2nd	M.K. Lamgridge, Leander Club
Princess Royal Challenge Cup
   1st	R. Neykova, Club Academic, Bulgaria		9m. 3s.    easily
   2nd	K Rutschow-Stomporowski, RC Wannsee, GER		
Women's Quadruple Sculls
   1st	Marlow R.C.					8m. 7s.    easily
   2nd	Leander Club & Tideway Scullers' School		
Men's Quadruple Sculls
   1st	The Tideway Scullers' School 'A'		7m. 26s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Leander Club 'B'

2003

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
 1st	Victoria City R.C, Canada			6m. 12s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	Princeton Training Center, USA		
Ladies Challenge Plate
 1st	University Washington, USA			6m. 24s.   4+3/4 l.
   2nd	Rutgers University, USA		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Homberger Ruderklub, GER			6m. 22s.   half l.
   2nd	London R.C.		
Temple Challenge Cup
 1st	Princeton University "A" USA (Frosh)		6m. 32s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	Princeton University "B" USA (Ltwt Var)		
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Pangbourne College				6m. 38s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	St. Edward's School		
Stewards' Challenge Cup
 1st	Victoria City R.C., Canada			6m. 33s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Gorge Rowing Center, Canada		
Prince Philip Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					7m. 16s.   easily
   2nd	Molesey B.C. & Univ. London Tyrian		
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	Gdansk & Warszawa, POL				6m. 32s.   half l.
   2nd	T.S.S.K.A. Ukraine, Ukraine
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	N.U.I. Galway & Skibbereen R.C., IRL		6m. 53s.   one l.
   2nd	Cambridge University		
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Thames R.C. "A"					6m. 54s.   easily
   2nd	Army R.C.		
Remenham Challenge Cup
 1st	Western & Victoria City R.C., Canada		6m. 56s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	N.S.W. Inst. Sport & Aust. Inst. Sport, AUS		
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Goldie B.C.					7m. 20s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	University of London "A"		
Fawley Challenge Cup
   1st	Marlow & The King's School, Worcester		6m. 55s.   easily
   2nd	Malvern Preparatory School, USA		
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	J.E. Cracknell & M.C. Pinsent, Leander Club	7m. 05s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	J.L. Read & B.D. Volpenhein, Princeton T.C., USA		
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	B. Mueller & M. Weiss, Heilbronner R.C., GER	7m. 18s.   three l.
   2nd	M.S. Inglis & T. Pascall, Mosman R.C., AUS		
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	A.W. Campbell, The Tideway Scullers' School	8m. 03s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	B.P. Hopkins, Vurtin Univ, AUS		
Princess Royal Challenge Cup
   1st	C.J. Oliver, Austalian Inst. Sport, AUS		8m. 48s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	D.R. Martin, Australian Inst. Sport, AUS		
Princess Grace Challenge Cup
   1st	T.S.S.K.A. Ukraine, Ukraine			7m. 11s.   one l.
   2nd	Australian Inst. Sport, AUS		
Men's Quadruple Sculls
   1st	Commercial R.C., IRL				6m. 35s.   one l.
   2nd	Leander Club "A"		

2004

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Hollandia Roeiclub, Holland			6m. 17s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Harvard University, USA		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Leander Club					6m. 30s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Harvard University (2V), USA		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	London Rowing Club				6m. 50s.   half l.
   2nd	R.C. Reuss Luzern, Switzerland
Temple Challenge Cup
   1st	ASR Nereus, Holland				6m. 52s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	DSR Proteus-Eretes, Holland
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	St. Paul's School, Concord NH, USA		6m. 47s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Abingdon School
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & Imperial College			6m. 46s.   3 l.
   2nd	Melbourne Univ. & Univ. Queensland
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	Ts.S.K.A. Ukraine, Ukraine			6m. 41s.   1 l.
   2nd	Leander Club * Molesey Boat Club
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Oxford Brooks Univesity				7m. 11s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	Cambridge University 'A'
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	London Rowing Club 'A'				7m. 01s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Army Rowing Club
Remenham Challenge Cup
   1st	Thames Rowing Club & University of London	7m. 10s.   3 l.
   2nd	Princeton University, USA
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Molesey Boat Club				7m. 29s.   easily
   2nd	Nottingham & Union Rowing Club
Fawley Challenge Cup
   1st	Marlow Rowing Club & The Tideway Scullers' Schl	7m. 21s.   1/2 l.
   2nd	Sydney Rowing Club
Silver Goblets&Nickalls Cup
   1st	R.P. DiClemente & D. Cech, RSA			7m. 31s.   4&1/4 l.
   2nd	J.A. Livingston & R.C.E.C. Dunn
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	P. Lorinczy & K. Szabo, Hungary			7m. 47s.   2&2/3 l.
   2nd	S.D. goodbrand & G.B. Blanchard
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	M. Hacker, Germany				7m. 44s.   easily
   2nd	C.M. Smith, Oxford University
Princess Royal Challenge Cup
 1st	C.S. Bishop, Riverside Boat Club, USA		8m. 59s.   easily
   2nd	R. Geyser, Trident RC, RSA		
Princess Grace Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & University of London		7m. 27s.   2&3/4 l.
   2nd	Ts.S.K.A. Ukraine, Ukraine
Men's Quadruple Sculls
   1st	Molesey Boat Club				6m. 51s.   1/4 l.
   2nd	Commercial Rowing Club, Ireland
Men's Student Coxed-Fours
   1st	Imperial College, London			7m. 22s.   1/2 l.
   2nd	Isis Boat Club

2005

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Dortmund Rowing Center				6m. 19s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Oxford Brookes Univ. & Molesey BC		
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Cambridge University				6m. 33s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Leander Club		
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Henley Rowing Club				6m. 35s.   1 l.
   2nd	Lady Elizabeth B.C. Ireland
Temple Challenge Cup
 1st	Trinity College, USA				6m. 27s.   3 l.
   2nd	Yale University, USA
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Eton College					6m. 55s.   1 l.
   2nd	St. Joseph's Prep. School, USA
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & Oxford University		6m. 57s.   easily
   2nd	Victoria City Rowing Club, Canada
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	A.Z.S. Szczecin & A.Z.S. Gorzow, Poland		6m. 29s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	The Tideway Scullers' School & Leander Club
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	National University of Ireland-Galway, Ireland	7m. 12s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Oxford Brookes University
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Army Rowing Club				7m. 10s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Thames Rowing Club
Remenham Challenge Cup
   1st	Thames Rowing Club 'A'				7m. 27s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Durham University & Leander Club
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					7m. 11s.   easily
   2nd	Thames Rowing Club
Fawley Challenge Cup
   1st	Sydney Rowing Club				6m. 57s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Maidenhead Rowing Club & Newark Rowing Club
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	R.P. DiClemente & D. Cech, RSA			7m. 41s.   4 l.
   2nd	S.A. Frandsen & B.G. Williams
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	M.J. Hunter & J.W. Lindsay-Fynn			7m. 26s.   easily
   2nd	I.M. Snijders & A.F. Snijders, Holland
Diamond Challenge Sculls
 1st	W.R. Allen, Princeton Training Center, USA	8m. 23s.   3 l.
   2nd	C.M. Palmer, Cantabridgeian Rowing Club
Princess Royal Challenge Cup
   1st	R. Neykova, Cherno More Club, Bulgaria		8m. 52s.   2+2/3 l.
   2nd	F.M. Milne, Melbourne University, Australia		
Princess Grace Challenge Cup
   1st	Ts.S.K.A. Ukraine, Ukraine			7m. 39s.   easily
   2nd	Thames Rowing Club
Men's Quadruple Sculls
   1st	Commercial R.C. & Neptune R.C., Ireland		6m. 53s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Northwich R.C. & Dart-Totnes A.R.C.
Men's Student Coxed-Fours
   1st	Durham University 'A'				7m. 26s.   3+1/4 l.
   2nd	National University Ireland, Galway, Ireland

2006

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
   1st	Hollandia Roeiclub, Holland			6m. 10s.   1 l.
   2nd	Leander Club & Oxford Brookes		
Ladies Challenge Plate
 1st	Princeton University, USA			6m. 19s.   1/2 l.
   2nd	Leander Club & Molesey B.C.
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	London Rowing Club 'A'				6m. 28s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	The Tideway Scullers' School
Temple Challenge Cup
   1st	Oxford Brookes University			6m. 27s.   1/2 l.
   2nd	Cornell University, USA
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	St. Ignatius College Prep, USA			6m. 36s.   4 l.
   2nd	The King's School, Chester
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Hollandia Roeiclub, Holland			6m. 43s.   row over
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	Club France, France				6m. 36s.   easily
   2nd	Commercial & Offaly, Ireland
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Oxford Brookes & Leander Club			6m. 43s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	Molesey B.C. & Imperial College, London
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Thames Rowing Club				7m. 00s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	Marlow Rowing Club
Remenham Challenge Cup
   1st	Princeton Training Center			6m. 50s.   4+3/4 l.
   2nd	Hollandia Roeiclub, Holland
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Army Rowing Club				7m. 15s.   1+3/4 l.
   2nd	York City Rowing Club
Fawley Challenge Cup
   1st	King's School, Parramatta, Australia		6m. 48s.   1 l.
   2nd	Sydney R.C. & Mosman R.C., Australia
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	P.N. Daniels & B.G. Williams, Oxford Univ.	7m. 31s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	G. Jager & N. Stojic, Serbia & Montenegro
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	M.W. Wells & S.C. Rowbotham, Leander/Univ.London 7m. 08s.   not rowed out
   2nd	L. Spik & I. Cop, Slovenia
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	M. Drysdale, New Zealand			8m. 00s.   5 l.
   2nd	C.M. Palmer, Cambridge University
Princess Royal Challenge Cup
   1st	S. Balmary, France				8m. 42s.   easily
   2nd	M. van Eupen, Holland		
Princess Grace Challenge Cup
   1st	Marlow Rowing Club & Univ. London		7m. 14s.   easily
   2nd	University of London
Men's Quadruple Sculls
   1st	Leander Club					6m. 48s.   1/3 l.
   2nd	Henley Rowing Club & Tideway Scullers' School
Prince Albert Challenge Cup (formally Men's Student Coxed-Fours)
   1st	Imperial College, London			7m. 03s.   4+3/4 l.
   2nd	University of London

2007

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
 1st	Shawnigan Lake & Victoria City, Canada		6 m. 57s.   5 l.
   2nd	Dukla Praha & V.K. Olomouc, CZE
Ladies Challenge Plate
 1st	Harvard University, USA				6m. 36s.    1 l.
   2nd	Molesey BC & New York Athletic Club, USA
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					6m. 51s.    5 l.
   2nd	Agecroft R.C.
Temple Challenge Cup
 1st	University California, USA			6m. 45s.    1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Cornell University, USA
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
   1st	Shrewsbury School				6m. 54s.    1 ft.
   2nd	Brentwood College & Univ. Victoria, Canada
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & Molesey B.C.			7m. 14s.    2+1/4 l.
   2nd	Brentwood College & Shawnigan Lake, Canada
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	AZS Gdansk & AZS Szczecin, Poland		6m. 53s.    1/2 l.
   2nd	Brentwood College School
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					7m. 14s.    easily
   2nd	Reading University & Agecroft R.C.
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	1829 Boat Club					7m. 42s.    1/3 l.
   2nd	London R.C. 'A'
Remenham Challenge Cup
   1st	Dortmund R.C, Germany				7m. 22s.    1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Thames R.C. & Leander Club
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	York City R.C.					7m. 39s.    1 l.
   2nd	Henley R.C.
Fawley Challenge Cup
   1st	Henley R.C.					7m. 35s.    easily
   2nd	Peterborough R.C. & Star Club
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	R.P. Clemente & D. Cech, Russia			7m. 44s.    2+3/4 l.
   2nd	A. Penkner & J. Urban, Germany
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
   1st	L. Spik & I. Cop, Slovenia			7m. 33s.    5 l.
   2nd	M. Sloma & M. Brzezinski, Poland
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	A.W. Campbell					8m. 4s.     1+1/4 l.
   2nd	M. Drysdale, New Zealand
Princess Royal Challenge Cup
 1st	M. Guerette, USA				9m. 24s.    easily
   2nd	J.C. Goldsack
Princess Grace Challenge Cup
   1st	South Australia Inst. of Sport 'B', Australia	7m. 49s.    easily
   2nd	Thames R.C. & Leander Club
Men's Quadruple Sculls
   1st	Leander Club & London R.C.			6m. 59s.    1/2 l.
   2nd	The Tideway Scullers' School
Prince Albert Challenge Cup
   1st	University of London 'A'			7m. 42s.    1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Goldie B.C.

2008

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup
 1st	Victoria City R.C. & Kingston R.C, Canada	7m. 20s.   1+1/2 l.
   2nd	University of Southern California, USA
Ladies Challenge Plate
   1st	Leander Club					6m. 36s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	R.S.V.U. Okeanos & D.S.R. Laga, Holland
Thames Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club					6m. 47s.   canvas
   2nd	The Tideway Scullers' School
Temple Challenge Cup
 1st	University of Western Ontario, Canada		6m. 42s.   2+3/4 l.
   2nd	Trinity College-Hartford, USA
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
 1st	Shawnigan Lake, Canada				6m. 48s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Eton College
Stewards' Challenge Cup
   1st	Cambridge University				7m. 9 s.   3+1/2 l. 
   2nd	O.E.A. & N.A.V, Volos & N.C. Thessaloniki, Greece
Queen Mother Challenge Cup
   1st	R.C. Viljandi & R.C. Narva Energia, Estonia	6m. 47s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	California Rowing Club, USA
Visitor's Challenge Cup
   1st	Imperial College London & Kingston R.C.		7m. 8s.    1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Martyrs B.C. & Christ Church, Oxford
Wyfold Challenge Cup
   1st	Tyne R.C.					7m. 26s.   1 l.
   2nd	London B.C. 'B'
Remenham Challenge Cup
   1st	Leander Club & Wallingford R.C.			7m. 32s.   3 l.
   2nd	Furnivall Sculling Club & Leander Club
Britannia Challenge Cup
   1st	Molesey B.C.					7m. 26s.   2+1/2 l.
   2nd	Ortner B.C.
Fawley Challenge Cup
   1st	Peterborough City R.C. & Nottingham R.C.	7m. 10s.   1 l.
   2nd	Marlow R.C. 'A'
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
   1st	S.B. Keeling & R.P. DiClemente, Russia		7m. 47s.   4+3/4 l.
   2nd	O.L.E. Rueckbrodt & F. Otto, Germany
Double Sculls Challenge Cup
 1st	W.D. Pierarini & E.M. Hovey, Cal. R.C. USA	7m. 35s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	P.F. Graves & T.H. Graves, USA
Diamond Challenge Sculls
   1st	I.J. Lawson					8m. 10s.   easily
   2nd	S.M. Jacob, Ireland
Princess Royal Challenge Cup
   1st	C. Ryan, Ireland				9m. 18s.   3+1/2 l.
   2nd	M.H. Pauls
Princess Grace Challenge Cup
   1st	Wallingford R.C. & Reading University		7m. 54s.   easily
   2nd	Upper Thames R.C.
Prince of Wales Challenge Cup (formerly Men's Quadruple Sculls)
 1st	California R.C, USA				6m. 52s.   1+1/4 l.
   2nd	Leander Club & London R.C.
Prince Albert Challenge Cup
   1st	Newcastle University				7m. 39s.   2 l.
   2nd	University of the West of England

2009

  Place   Entry					        Time 	   Margin
Grand Challenge Cup (M8+)
   1st	Leander Club & Molesey B.C.			6m. 34s.   1/2 l.
   2nd	Princeton T.C. & California R.C.
Ladies Challenge Plate (Int.M8+)
 1st	Brown University 'A', U.S.A.			6m. 28s.   1/2 l.
   2nd	Leander Club & Molesey B.C.
Thames Challenge Cup (Club M8+)
   1st	Molesey B.C. 'A'				7m. 3s.    1+1/2 l.
   2nd	Henley R.C.
Temple Challenge Cup (Student M8+)
 1st	Princeton University, U.S.A.			6m. 29s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Brown University, U.S.A.
Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup (Jr.M8)
   1st	Eton College					6m. 42s.   5 l.
   2nd	Abingdon School
Stewards' Challenge Cup (M4-)
   1st	Leander Club & Reading University		7m. 5s.    3+1/2 l.
   2nd	Waiariki R.C. New Zealand
Queen Mother Challenge Cup (M4x)
   1st	A.Z.S. Szczecin & A.Z.S. Gorzow, Poland		7m. 7s.    3/4 l.
   2nd	Reading University & Leander Club
Visitor's Challenge Cup (Int.M4-)
   1st	Isis B.C.					7m. 35s.   3+1/2 l.
   2nd	Mercyhurst College, U.S.A.
Wyfold Challenge Cup (Club 4-)
   1st	Sydney R.C, Australia				7m. 1s.    1+3/4 l.
   2nd	Nottingham & Union R.C.
Remenham Challenge Cup (M8+)
   1st	Leander Club & Wallingford R.C.			7m. 37s.   3 l.
   2nd	Yale University, U.S.A.
Britannia Challenge Cup (Club 4+)
   1st	Agecroft R.C.					7m. 36s.   3/4 l.
   2nd	Vesta R.C.
Fawley Challenge Cup (Jr.M4x)
   1st	Westminster School				7m. 26s.   2/3 l.
   2nd	Melbourne Grammar School. Australia
Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup (M2-)
   1st	E. Murray & H. Bond, New Zealand		7m. 31s.   easily
   2nd	S.B. Keeling & R.P. DiClemente, S. Africa
Double Sculls Challenge Cup (M2x)
   1st	M.C. Trott & N. Cohen, New Zealand		7m. 42s.   1 l.
   2nd	M.W. Wells & S.C. Rowbotham
Diamond Challenge Sculls (M1x)
   1st	M. Drysdale, New Zealand			8m. 28s.   3 l.
   2nd	A.W. Campbell
Princess Royal Challenge Cup (W1x)
   1st	E. Twigg, New Zealand				8m. 46s.   2+1/4 l.
   2nd	G.L. Stone, U.S.A.
Princess Grace Challenge Cup (W4x)
   1st	Leander Club & Westminster School		7m. 58s.   3 l.
   2nd	Waiariki R.C. 'A', New Zealand
Prince of Wales Challenge Cup (Int.M4x)
   1st	Durham University & Oxford Brookes University	7m. 2s.    2 l.
   2nd	Leander Club
Prince Albert Challenge Cup (Student M4x)
   1st	Oxford Brookes University			7m. 38s.   easily
   2nd	Yale University, U.S.A.

___________________________________________

Back to the top of this page
Back to Regatta Records
Go to Henley Royal Regatta Results 1839-1939